Skip to content
Cherry Amber Asian Fusion Sushi & Lounge
Home Menu Experiences Our Story Visit Order Now →
Order Now
KitchenEntrées & HibachiWok N’ GrillLunchSushi StartersSushi & SashimiSushi DinnerChef Special RollsClassic / Hand Rolls
01

Kitchen

Appetizers, soups, salads, noodles, and rice from the kitchen.

Kitchen Appetizer

  • Mini Thai Spring Roll$4
  • Scallion Pan Cake$6
  • Edamame$7
  • Steamed Shrimp Dumpling$8
  • Steamed Soup Dumpling (5)$13
  • Steamed or Pan-Fried Chicken Dumpling$8
  • Steamed or Pan-Fried Vegetables Dumpling$8
  • GyozaPan-seared or steamed pork dumpling$8
  • Dim Sum Sampler (8)Assorted dumplings$13
  • Chicken w. Lettuce WrapGarlic, jicama, onion & red pepper$12
  • Honey Boneless Ribs$12
  • Honey B.B.Q Back Ribs$14
  • Thai Coconut Shrimp$14
  • Rock Shrimp Tempura$14
  • Crispy Calamari$13

Soup & Salad

  • ◆Tom Yam SoupThai spicy & sour with shrimp and pineapple$5
  • ◆Vegetable Hot & Sour Soup$4
  • Wonton Soup$4
  • Miso Soup$4
  • Seaweed Salad w. Mango$8
  • Avocado Salad$8
  • Kani Salad$9
  • Spicy Kani Salad$10
  • Ginger Salad$5

Noodle & Fried Rice

Choice of chicken, pork, beef, shrimp, or vegetable.

  • ◆Pad Thai$14.50
  • Lo Mein$14.50
  • Udon$14.50
  • Chow Fun$14.50
  • ◆Singapore NoodleWith sambal sauce$14.50
  • Fried Rice$14.50
  • Pineapple Fried Rice$17.50
  • Roast Pork Fried Rice$14.50
02

Kitchen Entrée & Hibachi

Choose a preparation and protein, or select a hibachi favorite.

Kitchen Entrée

  • ◆Indonesian Sambal SauceChilli pepper with shrimp paste
  • ◆Mild Mango SauceFresh mango, jicama & crispy vermicelli
  • Wok Glazed Ginger SauceCaramelized red onion & mushroom
  • ◆Szechuan Peppercorn Sauce
  • Broccoli Soy Ginger Sauce
  • ◆String Bean Garlic Sauce
  • ◆Japanese Eggplant Garlic Sauce
  • Mu Shu w. Pan Cake
  • ◆Thai Red Curry Sauce
Chicken / Pork / Fried Tofu$18
Beef$20
Jumbo Shrimp / Scallop$22

Hibachi

Served with rice & miso soup or salad. Add $5 to replace rice with hibachi fried rice.

  • Hibachi Chicken & Vegetable$21
  • Hibachi Shrimp or Salmon$24
  • Filet Mignon$32
03

Wok N’ Grill

Signature entrées built around high heat, bold sauces, and generous portions.

  • Crispy Duck$35
  • Duck w. Wok Glazed Ginger & ScallionWok-sautéed ginger, scallion & shiitake$34
  • ◆Fire WokPrawn, sea scallops, lobster, lemongrass & Thai curry$26
  • Grilled Filet Mignon & Jumbo Shrimp$33
  • ◆General Tso’s Chicken$19
  • Honey Walnut Crispy Chicken & Shrimp$21
  • ◆Kung Pao ChickenDiced chicken & peanut$19
  • Pan-Pan Noodles w. Chicken & Shrimp$21
  • Sesame Chicken$19
  • ◆Sambal SambaMarinated prawn, sea scallop & chicken sautéed with spicy shrimp paste$23
  • Sliced Flank Steak w. Thai BasilLemongrass & soy ginger$23
  • Grilled Chilean SeabassSake ginger black bean sauce$30
  • ◆Thai CasseroleThai coconut red curry with basil chicken & shrimp$22
  • Wok Grilled Garlic ShrimpGarlic & baby bok choy$24
  • Grilled Lamb Chop w. Sesame Garlic Soy$29
  • ◆Crispy Red SnapperWith Szechuan peppercorn sauce$25
  • Sizzling Beef Short RibsWith black pepper$27
  • Sautéed Baby Bok Choy$16
  • Four SeasonShrimp, chicken, beef & vegetable in brown sauce$23
  • Happy FamilyChicken, shrimp, lobster tail & vegetable$25
  • Sesame Crusted SalmonSautéed seasonal vegetable$25
04

Lunch

Monday–Friday, 11 AM–3:30 PM. Holidays excluded.

Kitchen Lunch Special

Served with white or brown rice and wonton, miso, or hot & sour soup.

  • ◆Indonesian Sambal Sauce
  • ◆Mild Mango Sauce
  • Wok Glazed Ginger Sauce
  • ◆Szechuan Peppercorn Sauce
  • Broccoli Soy Ginger Sauce
  • ◆String Bean Garlic Sauce
  • ◆Japanese Eggplant Garlic Sauce
  • Mu Shu w. Pan Cake
  • ◆Thai Red Curry Sauce
Chicken / Pork / Fried Tofu$13
Jumbo Shrimp / Scallop / Steak$15
  • Sesame Chicken$13
  • ◆General Tso’s Chicken$13
  • ◆Crispy Red Snapper$15

Noodle & Fried Rice Lunch

Served with wonton, miso, or hot & sour soup. Choice of chicken, pork, beef, shrimp, or vegetable.

  • ◆Pad Thai$12
  • Lo Mein$12
  • Udon$12
  • Chow Fun$12
  • ◆Singapore NoodleWith sambal sauce$12
  • Fried Rice$12
  • Roast Pork Fried Rice$13

Lunch Bento Box

Served with white rice, miso soup, salad, California roll & shumai.

  • Hibachi Chicken Bento$16
  • Hibachi Shrimp Bento$18
  • Hibachi Salmon Bento$18
  • Hibachi Steak Bento$20

Japanese Lunch

Served with miso soup or ginger salad.

  • Sushi Lunch$14
  • Sashimi Lunch$16
  • Sushi & Sashimi Lunch$17
Lunch Roll Combo · Any 2 Rolls$13
Lunch Roll Combo · Any 3 Rolls$16
  • Avocado / Cucumber
  • Tuna / Salmon / Yellowtail
  • Sweet Potato (Fried)
  • Tuna w. Avocado / Cucumber
  • Yellowtail w. Scallion
  • Salmon w. Avocado / Cucumber
  • California
  • Crunchy Spicy Tuna / Salmon / Yellowtail
  • Philadelphia
  • Eel w. Avocado / Cucumber
  • Alaskan
  • Spicy Kani
  • Boston
  • Mango w. Tuna / Salmon / Eel
  • Shrimp Tempura
  • Shiitake Asparagus
05

Sushi Starters

Cold preparations, crisp bites, and sushi tacos from the sushi bar.

Sushi Appetizers

  • * Yellowtail Jalapeño$16
  • * Salmon / Tuna PizzaGuacamole, scallion, caviar & mayo on crispy pan cake$17
  • * Crispy RiceChoice of spicy tuna, salmon, or yellowtail$16
  • * Pepper Tuna TatakiPan-seared tuna, ponzu, spicy & wasabi aioli$14
  • * Mango SalmonFresh salmon with mango salsa & citrus juice$16
  • * Toro TartarChopped toro, onion, guacamole, wasabi, tobiko, quail egg & ponzu sauce$17

Sushi Taco

Pick one or more.

  • * Toro Caviar$10 / pc
  • * Uni Ikura$10 / pc
  • King Crab$12 / pc
  • * Spicy Tuna or Salmon$7 / pc
  • * Yellowtail Avocado Yuzu$8 / pc
  • Eel Cucumber$8 / pc
  • * Salmon Ikura$9 / pc
  • Shiitake Mushroom$6 / pc
  • Wagyu BeefMP
06

Sushi & Sashimi À La Carte

Sushi: 1 piece. Sashimi: 2 pieces, except where noted.

Selection Sushi Sashimi
* Tuna Maguro $5 $7
* Blue Fin Fatty Tuna Toro $10 $15
* White Tuna $4 $6
Pepper Seared Tuna $4 $6
* Salmon Sake $4 $6
Smoked Salmon $4 $6
* King Salmon Oki Sake $6 $8
* Yellowtail Hamachi $4 $6
* Baby Yellowtail Aka $6 $8
* Sea Scallop Hotate $6 $6 / pc
* Octopus Take $4 $6
Wagyu Beef $10 $10 / pc
* Red Snapper Madai $6 $8
* Fluke Hirame $4 $6
Eel Unagi $5 $7
Egg Tamago $3 $5
* Squid Mongo Ika $4 $6
Crab Stick Kani $4 $6
King Crab Oki Kani $10 $10 / pc
* Sweet Shrimp Ama Ebi $6 $6 / pc
Shrimp Ebi $3 $5 / pc
* Flying Fish Roe Tobiko $5 $5 / pc
* Salmon Roe Tobiko $5 $5 / pc
* California Uni $10 $10 / pc
* Japanese Uni $11 $11 / pc
07

Sushi Dinner Entrée

Served with soup or salad.

  • * Maki ComboTuna, salmon & yellowtail roll$18
  • * Spicy Maki ComboCrunchy spicy tuna, salmon & yellowtail roll$19
  • * Tuna Dinner (or Salmon)4 pieces tuna sushi, 6 pieces tuna sashimi & a crunchy spicy tuna roll$29
  • * Chirashi12 sashimi, kani & radish over sushi rice$32
  • * Sushi & Sashimi for 16 pieces sushi, 12 pieces sashimi & a spicy tuna roll$32
  • * Sushi & Sashimi for 210 pieces sushi, 18 pieces sashimi & 2 chef-selected special rolls$68
  • * Cherry Amber Sushi / Sashimi10 pieces chef-selected sushi & a California roll, or 18 pieces chef-selected sashimi only$35 / $32
  • * Tri-Color Sushi / Sashimi3 pieces tuna, 3 salmon, 3 yellowtail sushi & a crunchy spicy tuna roll; or 6 pieces each of tuna, salmon & yellowtail sashimi$36 / $36
08

Chef Special Roll

Layered signature rolls composed by the Cherry Amber sushi bar.

  • * Mangotini RollSalmon, kani & avocado, topped with lobster salad & mango with mango dressing$19
  • * Hurricane RollSpicy tuna & shrimp tempura topped with pepper tuna, avocado, caviar & scallion; spicy mayo, wasabi mayo & eel sauce$18
  • 2012 VolcanoShrimp tempura & mango topped with baked scallop & crab stick, mango sauce & honey mayo$20
  • Crazy Shrimp Coconut FlavorCoconut shrimp & mango inside, topped with smoked lobster salad, avocado & masago; coconut wasabi dressing$21
  • * Pacific RollCrunchy spicy tuna topped with lobster tempura, avocado & red tobiko; served with spicy mayo$20
  • * Perfect Naruto (no rice)Salmon, tuna, yellowtail, kani, avocado & caviar rolled in cucumber with yuzu sauce$18
  • Scorpion King RollSpicy tuna & soft-shell crab tempura, topped with eel & avocado; eel sauce$18
  • Fireball RollShrimp tempura, avocado & lobster salad in soybean paper, topped with spicy kani & jalapeño; eel sauce & sweet yuzu miso$20
  • * Syosset RollTuna, salmon & avocado inside, topped with yellowtail, jalapeño & ikura; spicy mayo & wasabi mayo$18
  • * Passion RollSpicy tuna, kani & avocado, topped with tuna in heart shape; spicy mayo$18
  • * Out of ControlSalmon & asparagus, topped with spicy crabmeat, shrimp, caviar & creamy yuzu sauce$19
  • * Cherry Amber RollPepper tuna & avocado inside, topped with spicy tuna & green onion$18
  • Tokyo Star Roll (Tempura Roll)Salmon, avocado & jalapeño inside, topped with spicy tuna, scallion, masago, spicy mayo & fried lotus root$17
  • Pink Marine RollShrimp tempura & avocado inside, topped with kani, black tobiko & spicy mayo$18
  • Black Dragon RollShrimp tempura & avocado inside, topped with eel & avocado; eel sauce$18
  • Good For You RollSpicy kani & avocado inside, topped with lobster salad, spicy mango sauce & peanuts$18
  • Fantasy RollTuna, yellowtail & asparagus inside, topped with chopped toro and truffle oil with chef special sauce$21
  • Spider Roll (cut 8 pcs)Cucumber, avocado, lettuce, soft-shell crab & masago with eel sauce$13
  • Lobster Tempura Roll (cut 8 pcs)Lobster tempura, avocado, cucumber, lettuce & tobiko$15
  • * Rainbow (cut 8 pcs)Crab sticks, cucumber & avocado inside, topped with tuna, salmon, white fish, white tuna & avocado$14
  • Dragon (cut 8 pcs)Eel cucumber, topped with avocado$14
09

Classic / Hand Roll

Roll: 6 pieces per order. Hand roll: 1 piece per order. Brown rice available on request.

  • California$8
  • Spicy Kani$8.50
  • * Tuna / Salmon / Yellowtail$7.50
  • Shrimp Tempura$9
  • Fried Calamari Cucumber$8
  • * Spicy Scallop$9.50
  • Eel Avocado / Cucumber$8.50
  • Shrimp Avocado / Cucumber$8
  • Kani Avocado Naruto$13.50
  • Tricolor Naruto$13.50
  • * Yellowtail Scallion / Jalapeño$8
  • * Crunchy Spicy Tuna / Salmon / Yellowtail$8
  • King Crab Avocado Roll$17
  • BostonShrimp, lettuce, cucumber & mayo$8.50
  • * PhiladelphiaSmoked salmon, avocado & cream cheese$8.50
  • AlaskanSalmon, cucumber & avocado$8.50
  • A.A.CAsparagus, avocado, cucumber$7
  • Avocado Cucumber$7
  • Peanut Avocado Roll$7
  • Sweet Potato Roll$7
  • Shiitake Asparagus$7

Available at the bar · Every day

Happy Hour

12 PM–6 PM

Plus cocktail

3-Course Brunch Prix Fixe

$22.95

◆Spicy. Please ask your server about heat levels and possible adjustments.

* Raw or undercooked. These items contain or may contain raw meat, fish, shellfish, or fresh shell eggs.

Food allergies? Please speak to the owner, manager, chef, or your server before ordering.

Consuming raw or undercooked meat, fish, shellfish, or fresh shell eggs may increase the risk of food-borne illness, especially for guests with certain medical conditions.

宴
Cherry Amber Asian Fusion Sushi & Lounge

Modern Chinese and pan-Asian dining in Plainview—wok fire, precise cuts, generous plates, and an evening made to linger.

Hours

Monday - Thursday: 11am - 10pm Friday - Saturday: 11am - 11pm Sunday: 12pm - 10pm

Find Us

1094 Old Country Rd
Plainview, NY 11803
(516) 960-7121